Hypovalemia-

Do you want a similar paper? Click here to get it from our professional writers!

APA referencing style with atleast 18 references not old more than 8 years,no pliagirsm,high quality academic writing
This study contains critical thinking and co-relate the signs and symptoms and

TOPIC – HYPOVALEMIA

CASE STUDY-Maureen Hardy is a 77 year old women who has been sent in by her GP for review who has had two episodes of haematemesis at home. Four hours after arriving on your ward she vomits blood and has blood around her mouth, you also note that she appears pale, sweaty and drowsy. Maureen is responding only to verbal stimuli on the AVPU scale. She has been taking the following medication: § Diclofenac Acid 50mgs PO (with food) BD for arthritic knees § Warfarin 2mgs PO mane for atrial fibrillation (INR 2.7) Her observations are: – BP 80mmHg systolic – HR120bpm and irregular – Resps 28bpm – SaO2 unreadable – Capillary refill time >4secs – Temp 36.5°C (core) You also note that her pupils are dilated 3-4mms but are equal and reactive to light. She has equal bilateral chest movement and the depth of breathing is normal. She has a slightly distended abdomen. The lab results have also arrived which show: – Haemoglobin 9g/dL (12-15g/dL) – Platelets 150000 (100,000-450,000K/uL) – Haematocrit 27% (36-44%) Her Chest X-ray is normal.

The 1500 word essay should cover the following points:

1.      Review your chosen case scenario with the lecture and tutorial material associated with the deteriorating patient.

2.      Review your knowledge and understanding related to:

a.     The physiology and pathophysiology of the different types of shock for your selected scenario;

b.     The physical assessment of those body systems involved;

c.      The ISBAR framework for effective communication to the medical and/or nursing team

Part 1:

  • You are required to consider the associated signs and symptoms of your chosen condition and discuss the findings as they relate to each part of the ABCDE pneumonic. You need to be able to critically explain the link with the associated signs and symptoms, the pathophysiology/physiology and what the physical assessment identifies. (Approximately 1000 words)

Part 2:

  • Having completed your physical examination of your chosen condition you are required to construct a structured written handover to the doctor using ISBAR. (Approximately 500 words)
In the table below are several documents that will assist you to understand the task requirements and the criteria that will be used to assess your perform

Resources needed to complete task:

· Case study outlines and clinical documents available on your Blackboard site

. · Access to Understanding Pathophysiology 2 nd edition by Craft et al., (2016)

· Access to Health Assessment & Physical Examination 5th edition by Estes et al., (2016)

· QUT Cite|Write APA guide.

· Turnitin Tip Sheets.ance. Learning outcomes measured: 1. Consolidate knowledge of key NMBA Registered Nurse Standards for Practice, National Safety and Quality Health Service Standards, and National Health Priorities to enable effective decision making, planning and action in a range of complex clinical situations across the lifespan. 2. Apply knowledge of anatomy, physiology and pathophysiology to support evidence-based decisions for planning and action. 3. Demonstrate structured decision making and clinical reasoning to review a range of health situations, synthesise evidence and data, determine priorities, and formulate plans and interventions in line with timeframes and agreed goals.

TOPIC – HYPOVALEMIA

CASE STUDY-Maureen Hardy is a 77 year old women who has been sent in by her GP for review who has had two episodes of haematemesis at home. Four hours after arriving on your ward she vomits blood and has blood around her mouth, you also note that she appears pale, sweaty and drowsy. Maureen is responding only to verbal stimuli on the AVPU scale. She has been taking the following medication: § Diclofenac Acid 50mgs PO (with food) BD for arthritic knees § Warfarin 2mgs PO mane for atrial fibrillation (INR 2.7) Her observations are: – BP 80mmHg systolic – HR120bpm and irregular – Resps 28bpm – SaO2 unreadable – Capillary refill time >4secs – Temp 36.5°C (core) You also note that her pupils are dilated 3-4mms but are equal and reactive to light. She has equal bilateral chest movement and the depth of breathing is normal. She has a slightly distended abdomen. The lab results have also arrived which show: – Haemoglobin 9g/dL (12-15g/dL) – Platelets 150000 (100,000-450,000K/uL) – Haematocrit 27% (36-44%) Her Chest X-ray is normal.

The 1500 word essay should cover the following points:

1.      Review your chosen case scenario with the lecture and tutorial material associated with the deteriorating patient.

2.      Review your knowledge and understanding related to:

a.     The physiology and pathophysiology of the different types of shock for your selected scenario;

b.     The physical assessment of those body systems involved;

c.      The ISBAR framework for effective communication to the medical and/or nursing team

Part 1:

  • You are required to consider the associated signs and symptoms of your chosen condition and discuss the findings as they relate to each part of the ABCDE pneumonic. You need to be able to critically explain the link with the associated signs and symptoms, the pathophysiology/physiology and what the physical assessment identifies. (Approximately 1000 words)

Part 2:

  • Having completed your physical examination of your chosen condition you are required to construct a structured written handover to the doctor using ISBAR. (Approximately 500 words)
In the table below are several documents that will assist you to understand the task requirements and the criteria that will be used to assess your perform

Resources needed to complete task:

· Case study outlines and clinical documents available on your Blackboard site

. · Access to Understanding Pathophysiology 2 nd edition by Craft et al., (2016)

· Access to Health Assessment & Physical Examination 5th edition by Estes et al., (2016)

· QUT Cite|Write APA guide.

· Turnitin Tip Sheets.ance. Learning outcomes measured: 1. Consolidate knowledge of key NMBA Registered Nurse Standards for Practice, National Safety and Quality Health Service Standards, and National Health Priorities to enable effective decision making, planning and action in a range of complex clinical situations across the lifespan. 2. Apply knowledge of anatomy, physiology and pathophysiology to support evidence-based decisions for planning and action. 3. Demonstrate structured decision making and clinical reasoning to review a range of health situations, synthesise evidence and data, determine priorities, and formulate plans and interventions in line with timeframes and agreed goals.

Do you want a similar paper? Click here to get it from our professional writers!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *